Home > Resources > Whistleblower Laws > State False Claims Acts > Georgia False Claims Act
[…] 4. “Obligation” means an established duty, whether or not fixed, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee relationship, from a fee based or similar relationship, from statute or regulation, or from retention of any overpayment.
  5. “Person” means any natural person, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, joint-stock company, or any other entity with capacity to sue or be sued.

History. Code 1981, § 49-4-168 , enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 355, § 3/HB 551; Ga. L. 2012, p. 127, § 2-1/HB 822; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 49/HB 79.

The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, in the first sentence of paragraph (1), substituted “money or property, whether or not the Georgia Medicaid program or this state has title to such money or property” for “money, property, or services”, deleted “or” following “Georgia Medicaid program,”, inserted “, agent,” inserted “, has provided,”, substituted “demanded; if” for “demanded, or if”, and added “; or if the money or property is to be spent or used on behalf of or to advance the Georgia Medicaid