Whistleblower News & Articles
[…] The judge interpreted this provision wrong, concluding it only prohibited bribing referrers.

Notably, the statute doesn’t say that the remuneration must be paid to the referrer.  The statute says “induce a referral” not “induce a person to refer.”  The language applies to paying anyone (such as a marketer) for the purpose of inducing referrals.

Court also Misinterpreted the Prohibition on Paying for Patients

The judge made the same mistake in concluding that section 220(a)(2)(B) wouldn’t apply.  She said the provision “does not apply because the remuneration was not paid in exchange for Graves’s use of S&G’s laboratory services” p.29.  But again, the statute prohibits all remuneration “in exchange for an individual using the services of that recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory.” The statute applies any time a covered provider pays remuneration to anyone in exchange for an individual using its services. Importantly, it doesn’t only apply (as the judge wrongly decided) to payments to an individual in exchange for that individual using the services.